New Makeup Aid – Rosehip Seed Oil
November 29, 2008
Makeup has suddenly emerged with a new friend in tow. Rosehip seed oil. Yes, Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade. The oil has been recognized for its miracle effects on skin, premature aging and sun damage to scarring and other damage.
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. The red colored oil can be either solvent extracted or ‘cold-pressed’. The cold-pressed oil has high essential fatty acid content, and is considered more delicate than other seed oils. For this reasons, pure rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, out of direct light, and should be used within 1 year of purchase. Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or ‘trans-retinoic acid’.
Rosehip seed oil is shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone and has been used to successfully treat a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots, wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns, and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.
Rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a ‘dry’ moisturizer, does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily. It is also considered extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond.
Further, rosehip seed oil makes excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended. So, whether using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin, or simply giving it a little nourishment, you will almost certainly be happy with the results. This luscious oil, with its broad range of positive effects, is sure to take a prominent place in your natural beauty product collection.



















Comments
Got something to say? Join the conversation and leave a comment below.
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!