The Very Versatile Jojoba Oil
March 31, 2009
Jojoba oil is collected from Jojoba trees which grow in the Southwestern Untied States. The very first crop of Jojoba trees were planted approximately 100 years ago. Since then, the use of Jojoba oil has become increasingly popular as a beauty product.
Jojoba oil is colorless and scentless, making it compatible to use with a variety of makeup and perfumes. Best of all Jojoba oil is relatively inexpensive to produce.
Most health food stores and grocery stores, as well as many beauty supply stores now sell Jojoba oil. The people who use it are continuously amazed by how versatile the Jojoba oil really is.
Jojoba oil is completely natural. When you buy it in the store it is just as pure as the day it came out of the tree. In addition to being free of chemicals and preservatives Jojoba oil is extremely compatible with all skin types, allergic reactions are practically unheard of.
A Healing Touch
Jojoba oil is a natural antibiotic. Applying the oil to a wound will discourage bacteria and fungus from infecting the torn skin. The Jojoba oil will also speed the healing process. In addition to cuts and scrapes, Jojoba oil can also be used to heal warts, athlete’s foot, cold sore, and canker sores.
Beautify with Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil makes an excellent make-up remover. Jojoba oil is so gentle you can even use it to remove your eye makeup. In addition to removing your eye shadow and mascara you will also be conditioning your eyelashes.
You can throw away your collection of chap sticks. Rub a dab of jojoba oil on your lips every morning and again at night after you brush your teeth. After a couple of days you’ll notice that not only are your lips softer, but their color will also look brighter. Smearing a little Jojoba oil on your lips when you have a cold or if you are going to be outside on a blustery day will spare you the pain of chapped lips.
The next time you are giving yourself a manicure you should add a tiny drop of Jojoba oil to your cuticles. The result will be soft healthy cuticles and nails that have a soft glow.
Jojoba oil isn’t just for your skin. Take a tablespoon of Jojoba oil and mix it into your hair conditioner. Shake the bottle several times to make sure that the conditioner and the Jojoba oil are thoroughly blended and wash your hair.
Jojoba oil has wax esters that are like the fountain of youth. Regular use of Jojoba oil will make your skin look several years younger.





















Comments
Got something to say? Join the conversation and leave a comment below.
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!